Privacy & Cookies

At GB Energy Supply, we believe it's important to protect your privacy. During our business relationship we'll obtain certain pieces of personal information about you ("personal data") and we will take every step to protect your personal details. By using GB Energy Supply, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we'll post those changes on this page so that you're always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

GB Energy Supply is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under Registration Number: ZA097117 and all personal data held by us is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy tells you what personal information we collect from you when you purchase products and services from us, use our website or contact us. It also tells you how we store and use your personal data, and how you can access and manage the information we hold.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect information from you, how we store it and use it, and how you can access and manage this information. It also explains the security measures we take to protect your privacy, and outlines things we'll never do to compromise the protection of your personal information.

Using your personal information

  1. We and our agents may use your information to:
    • Provide you with the services you have requested.
    • Contact you for research about how we can improve the way we operate, or about how we can improve any services and products we provide.
    • Create analytical and statistical reports to analyse customer information, create profiles and create marketing opportunities.
    • Help detect and prevent fraud, debt and loss.
    • Help train our staff. We may use your calls and emails as a part of our quality monitoring and training and development processes as a part of a training and development scheme.
    • Contact you in any way (including email, phone, text or multimedia message or other forms of electronic communications) about products and services we and our selected partners may be offering.
    • If you communicate with us through the internet, we may occasionally contact you by email about our services and products. When you first sign up to GB Energy Supply, we will give you the opportunity to say whether you would be happy for us to contact you with marketing information. However, you can always contact us (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
    • If you have a meter installed at your property that can be connected to the Wide Area Network (a "smart" meter), the gas or electricity meter (or both) will record half-hourly consumption data and this can be remotely transferred in real time or on a daily basis (the equipment will automatically communicate with GB Energy Supply). We may use this information for the purposes set out above.
    • We may have to pass information about you to our agents and service providers. This may involve passing your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries that do not have the same data protection standards as we do in the UK. If we, or our agents and service providers, do this, we will ensure we have the relevant legal protection in place and we'll always take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations will secure the personal data.
    • If we are asked, we may pass your information on to Ofgem for legal or regulatory purposes.
  2. We may also monitor and record any communications we have with you, including phone conversations and emails, for staff training and to ensure we are providing an excellent service to our customers.

Sources of Information

  1. When we contact you, we may use any information we hold about you to do so. We may contact you by email, phone, text or multimedia message (or other forms of electronic communications) or by visiting you.

Disclosing Information

  1. We may allow other organisations and people to use information we hold about you for the following purposes:
    • to provide any services you have requested;
    • to help to prevent and detect debt, fraud, or loss. We may give this information to a credit-reference or a debt collection agency; if you have an outstanding balance, we may transfer your debt to another organisation and give them details about you and that debt; if we have been asked (for example, by Ofgem) to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes;
    • to help manage any reward or loyalty schemes; and
    • if we sell one or more of our businesses.
  2. From time to time these other people or organisations may be outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and as a result we may pass your information to countries that do not have the same standards or protection for personal information as the UK. If we, or our agents and service providers, do this, we will ensure we have the relevant legal protection in place and we'll always take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations will secure the personal data.
  3. You agree that we can ask your previous supplier for necessary information that will allow us to take over your supply, such as information regarding meter readings, meter technical details etc. Also, you agree that we can provide information we hold about you (such as information about meter readings and meter technical details) to your new supplier so they can begin supplying your gas and electricity.
  4. Priority Service Register/Special Needs Conditions: If we believe that you (or a member of your household) need extra care (for example, because of your age, health, disability or financial circumstances), we may record and share this information. We will use this information so that we do not disrupt your supply.
  5. We may share your information with:
    • other energy suppliers if we believe you are considering changing supplier;
    • the electricity distributor; and
    • the relevant gas transporter, metering agents or network operator

Protecting Information

  1. We follow strict security procedures to protect personal information. This includes following certain guidelines (for example, checking your identity when you phone us).
  2. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your My GB login details to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account when you have finished using My GB.
  3. From time to time GB Energy Supply may include hypertext links to sites which are created by individuals and companies outside of GB Energy Supply. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about and the site we take you to. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them.

The Internet

  1. What are cookies? A cookie is a piece of information stored in a small file which is sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify that you've visited websites before and some will be stored on your computer by your web browser. They are anonymous, so they don't store any personal information of any kind.
  2. How does GB Energy Supply use cookies? We use both cookies and / or tracking tags to understand how people use our websites and to help us to make your experience of our websites better. Some of them are essential for our websites to work properly.
    • For measuring web traffic we use a program called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit our websites, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how we can improve our websites.
    • For logging into GB Energy Supply websites our customers and employees can log into all our websites and so we use cookies to track that they are logged in and what areas of the sites they use most.
    • For the content on our websites we use short-term cookies to recognise your PC as you move around our site and that any information you have entered, for example into search boxes, is remembered the next time you visit us.
  3. How can I manage my cookies and where can I find more information? If you don't want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you'd like to accept them from some websites. As we mentioned earlier, some of our cookies are essential for our websites to work properly, particularly our "Quote & Switch" functionality and our account management website "MyGB".

    The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies, tags and behavioural advertising http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and another trusted source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is by the law firm Pinsent Masons http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

    If you have any other questions please visit our Contact Us page and we'll do our best to help you.

    If we change our privacy and cookies policy substantially, we'll tell you by email.

    Updated November 2014